Clean, and Raw, and busy

My apartment is still pretty clean!  I have been putting my shoes and coats in the  …*gasp* … closet every night, did all the dishes in my sink this morning (granted it was all coffee cups and lunch containers), and do not have a growing pile of shit by my door (where i tend to just leave everything i carry into the house each night).  I am awesome.  Really i haven’t been home that much which helps, but also i am awesome.  don’t argue with me.  So far it’s been a busy week and the rest of the week is shaping up to be just as busy.

Monday: I won an award!  I volunteer for the Vancouver International Fringe Festival every year, in many capacities (fund-raising, strategic planning, and then at the actual fest).  This year at the AGM they presented me with the Volunteer “Lifer” Award, which is fitting as i plan on being as involved as possible for ever and ever.  I’ll write more on the Fringe as it nears (September), if you are interested in learning more, volunteering, or donating (muther effing budget cuts are effecting us immensely) you can visit http://www.vancouverfringe.com/.  Anyway, the most important part of this story is i won a bottle of wine.  nice!

Tuesday: Josie invited me to a raw food seminar on the Drive and it was amazing!  It was held at Health on the Drive, hosted by Raw Foundation and led by Janice Skoreyko.  First Janice was phenomenal.  Bubbly and fun and full of knowlege but did not push anything on us.  She reminded us that every body is different, that she wanted us to be “smart-foodists” and that this was our discussion.  She presented some facts on how we use food, what she has learned in 5 years of eating raw and studying in many countries with many people.  We talked about the effect of the SAD (standard American diet) on our bodies and our environment, and that it’s never too late to repair our bodies.  She then made these KICK ASS awesome energy bars that took 5 minutes and tasted even better than my fave Lemon Luna bar.  After more discussion where Janice gave us some facts and commented on studies done all over the world (i’ll get into more details later for anyone who’s interested). And then she made a zucchini pasta with basil and tomato sauce which was to die for!  First of all, making pasta out of veggies using the Spirooli Slicer blew my mind and i am sooooo getting one.  Second, the sauce had the best flavor i think i may have ever tasted in a marinara…no cooking!  Beaut!  Anyway, i am totally hopped up on raw food (no, i will not be going 100% raw anytime soon) so look for more to come.

Wednesday: I plan on humping my way over this weeks hill, that or working and then getting my hair did.

Thursday: Nothing!  Hooray!

Friday: The Thick of It (awesome band some of my friends play in) are at the Bourbon.  Plan on getting crazy, cuz that’s what is bound to happen. Whoot!

Oh fuck, it’s way past time my hair should be done….catch you all on the flip side.

a glimpse into me

i wrote this a year ago and fuck am i funny.  and so i share….

* * * * * * * * * * * FOODOLOGY* * * * * * * * * * *****

What is your salad dressing of choice?
mmmmm MISO!

What is your favorite sit-down restaurant?
i love going out to eat (except the math at the end, bullshit) but i’ll narrow it down to Radha as i can eat EVERYTHING on the ENTIRE menu!!

What food could you eat everyday for two weeks and not get sick of?
i am one of those freaks who could eat almost anything for 2 weeks and not get sick of it…will choose stir fry and pineapple

What are your pizza toppings of choice?
used to love chorizo and bannana peppers…now…bananna peppers and…hmm, not sure…

Chocolate or Vanilla?
vanilla on my body, chocolate on my raisins

* * * * * * * * * * * TECHNOLOGY * * * * * * * * * * *****

How many televisions are in your house?
1 and it is MASSIVE…or at least i think it is

Do you have a laptop?
well technically Dell still owns it but it hangs at my pad

How about a desktop?
nope

How many cell phones do you own?
do people own more than one cell phone?!?!?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * BIOLOGY* * * * * * * * * * * * *****

Are you right – handed or left- handed?
Right handed except for in figure skating, which i do the same way a left handed peep would do

Have you ever had anything removed from your body?
apart from my soul which i have left in the trustfull watch of JC?? no

What is the last heavy item you lifted?
i don’t life heavy things, that’s what boys are for. the last heavy thing i watched being lifted was my new dining table from Ikea (saved $70!!! For all those who are about to give up on going into “As is”…don’t!!)

Have you ever been knocked unconscious?
almost but not fully

* * * * * * * * * * * * BULLCRAPOLOGY* * * * * * * * * *****

If it were possible, would you want to know the day you were going to die?
yes. absolutely.

If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
Raevyn Royal is my new burlesque name. Also i have considered giving myself a new last name…mostly so i could just have 1 easy 1….

Would you drink an entire bottle of hot sauce for $1000?
i’d do it for $100

* * * * * * * * * * * * DUMBOLOGY* * * * * * * * * * * * * *****

How many pairs of flip flops do you own?
shit dude, an entire garbage bag full, however many that is….

Last time you had a run-in with the cops?
When i tried to defend a friend from a bullshit ticket…CL…ya….lol

Last person you talked to?
Jami (my prince)

Last person you hugged?
Jami (FYI the kid doesn’t like me “like that” so anyone with secret crushes please do not let them die ;))

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * FAVORITOLOGY* * * * * * * * * * * *****

Season?
Spring for the sun and the hope and my birthday, Fall for the cute coats and boots!

Holiday?
Robyn’s Birthday

Day of the week?
Tuesday and Thursday have taken on new meaning as i spend them learning the art of the tease 😉

Month?
April as it is the month the holiday Robyn’s Birthday occurs.

* * * * * * * * * * * CURRENTOLOGY* * * * * * * * * * * * *****

Missing anyone?
Mel

Mood?
Chill and tired…

What are you listening to?
tappity tap tap

Watching?
the sunset was pretty good, now gone….

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * RANDOMOLOGY* * * * * * * * * * * *****

First place you went this morning?
to meet Jami for brunch

What’s the last movie you saw?
Nick and Norah’s Infiniite Playlist

Do you smile?
As much as possible because according to my passport pic when i dont i look like an escaped from jain crack head mother of 6…also i try not to have frizzy hair and appear in black and white for the same reasons

Do you always answer your phone?
i rarely answer my phone, please leave a message. And if you wait for the beep you better fucking leave a message fuck!

You get a text message at 4 a.m. Who is it?
booty call i hope

If you could change your eye color what would it be?
violet.

What flavor do you add to your drink at Sonic?
hmm, what now?.

Do you own a digital camera?
yes, it is on it’s last legs (ahem, favorite holiday coming up soon…..lol)

Have you ever had a pet fish?
have had goldfish named Hendrix and Morrison and a fighting fish called Phish

Favorite Christmas song(s)?
I Want to Rock You Hard this Christmas – Dan Band

What’s on your wish list for your birthday?
hmm, have not thought about it…JUST KIDDING!! lol
-20th Annivrsary Commemorative Pauls Boutique Package: http://paulsboutique.beastieboys.com/purchase/
-Anthing in the MAC Hello Kitty line:
http://www.maccosmetics.ca/templates/collections/collection.tmpl?CATEGORY_ID=CATEGORY28507
-Gift card to Breathe Spa:
http://www.breathespa.net
But i don’t really expect anything 😉

Can you do push-ups?
i can complete 3 push ups

Can you do a chin up?
perhaps if you paid me or threatened to kill me

Does the future make you nervous or excited?
nervously excited

Do you have any saved texts?
i generally print them and frame them if i intend to save them.

Ever been in a car wreck?
thank goodness no

Do you have an accent?
sometimes i have a newfie accent which is odd…very odd….

What is the last song to make you cry?
i think the last time a song made me cry it was when i was 16, and stoned.

Plans tonight?
it is 716pm and i am in my pj’s! may have a bit of an evening nap, should i get hungry i may make spaggetti, perhaps i will watch a movie

Have you ever felt like you hit rock bottom?
financially yes, and i am thankful i seem to have gotten that out of the way…as for my herion habit, not yet.

Have you ever been given roses?
yes. i would prefer daisies tho.

Current hate right now?
oh you know me, there are always about 10 things that make me want to shoot myself or others in the face…

Met someone who changed your life?
everyone i have met has changed my life.

How did you bring in the New Year?
becoming a GF. that is now not the case…alas.

Name 3 people who might complete this.
everyone always says “Robyn” (because they LOVE me! lol) so who does Robyn say?

Would you go back in time if you were given the chance?
Yes. and then i woud slap some peeps. and then i would return to my own time.

Have you ever dated someone longer than a year?
Along time ago yes. recently no.

Do you have any tattoos/ piercings?
i would say so, yes.

Does anyone love you?
does anyone not?

Would you be a pirate?
i would prefer to be a ninja, but if the Dread Pirate Roberts asked i would certainly say “As you wish”

What songs do you sing in the shower?
i don’t sing in the shower, sometimes i pee tho. seriously, don’t act like a) you haven’t done it or b) you haven’t wished you were rockstar enough to do it 😛

Ever had someone sing to you?
Im sure they have, in their heads. out loud, i’m waiting.

Do you like to cuddle?
yes. and make out. sometimes dry hump cuz that’s fun too.

Have you held hands with anyone today?
only JC. In my heart.

Who was the last person you took a picture of?
the moving kids.

What kind of music did you listen to in elementary school?
Billy Idol (i checked out his greatest hits from the book mobile every week for a year), NKOTB of course as i am of that age.

Are most of the friends in your life new or old?
new-ish, although some of them are also old HA HA HA HA.

Do you like pulpy orange juice?
dude, if it has vodka in it i aint picky

Have you ever ridden an elephant?
wow, one of the scariest experiences in my life! also super fun, remember that funny Thai kid Tell?!?!? lol

Do you like to play Scrabble?
fuck that noise.

When is the last time you ate peanut butter and jelly?
i frequently eat PB and pineapple jelly…have fond memories of eating PB and J while playing Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles on Nintendo with Christina 🙂

What were you doing 12 AM last night?
shots

Fancy Cab!

As some of you (aka my friends, aka, the only people who read this blog) may know, i have a hate, hate relationship with taking cabs in Vancouver.  i hate how they only come when you don’t need them, i hate how they wont come when you do.  I hate how they cannot tell you how long they will be, and i hate how they give you approximately 13 seconds to come down from a 13th floor apartment.  I especially hate when you have to take a cab home at 3 o’clock in the morning, from LANGLEY and when one finally shows up you get in a big fight about paying up front and have to speak with the dispatcher (that was fun tho, love talking on CB big daddy) only to have the cabbie try to poison you with funky smelling OJ.  OK yes that was years ago but i am still not over it yet.  tonight my friends, it was different.  oh yes, it started out the same, no cab until i i gave up on standing in the rain and took shelter, and then a cab within 4 minutes of my buses supposed arrival.  Whatev, i took it and said what i always say “i’m paying with Visa, should i give it to you now?”, expecting a big ass sigh and possibly some “sorry no visa” bullshit.  But no!  The cab driver informed me this was a “fancy cab”!!  Practically a “limo”!!!  The visa would go through in seconds!!!!  Well well.  And so it was a fancy cab, with a screen in the headrest where one could select a multitude of entertainment options.  The cabbie and i shared our horoscopes and debated if they were true.  He then APOLOGIZED for leading us into a West End dead end, which usually leads to scorn on the drivers and end shame on mine.  And what’s this?  My visa did go through in relative nanoseconds instead of the usual 45 minutes.  Needless to say i tipped 80% on my $5 tab.  Let this be a lesson to all cab haters.  Continue to hate taking cabs in Van because it is usually a lesson in pain, but hold hope….for the fancy cab!!

Monday Madness – it’s challenge time!

Starting this Monday, every Monday i will be challenging myself to something.  This week it’s keeping my apartment clean.  You’d think that with only me and such a small space it wouldn’t be hard but it’s the exact opposite.  Since there’s no one else around i can just throw shit around and leave shit lying around and there’s no one to complain.  I should get a monkey.  For A I would feel bad about messing up the joint if i had a monkey roomate and B i’m pretty sure i could train him to tidy up anyway so….OH!  And he could reach high things!!  Ok, i am so totally getting a monkey.  Or maybe i should just pause here and get a coffee since it’s ready.  Hang on.  Ok, i’ve had some coffee and some time to reflect, and of couse…..i want a monkey!  But for now we’ll concentrate on keeping the pad clean.

I like these little guys but i don’t think they’d get much housework done.  They could be handy   little pick pockets tho….

Status report, was it a very productive day?

YES!  and boy howdy am i bagged.

Tidy my apartment including cleaning my bathroom, sweeping, and vacuuming.<–done!

Do all my dishes.  Fuck me, i am only i person, how do i make so many dishes?!?!? <– mostly done, only a few dishes hiding in the oven

Do my laundry and hang ALL my clothes. <– done!

Unpack from Vegas which was 3 weeks ago.  Oops. <–um….sort of…lol

Hang my new hair tool storage thingamajigger. <– done!

Hang the art i picked up from Costco (no i did not buy it there, it’s the best place i’ve found to get things mounted.  Mounted..hehe) months ago. <– best part of the day!  See pics below.  Mad pops and big ups to Josie.

Finish with the laptop i’m giving Josie and the harddrive i borrowed from Dorian. <–not done 😦

Upload pics off my camera. <– not done

Try to eat a meal of two. <– ate 2 whole meals today, which i good for me for a weekend.  also had 4 beers so we’ll go ahead and call them meal #3!

Deal with the ticket stubs i’ve saved for my ticket stub book.  I may rethink this tho as i want my ticket stubs somewhere i can see them. <– not done…and Mom, i like the idea but the whole point of my glass coffee table is to make the room feel more open.  yes, the 13 sq foot room that’s smaller than the bathroom at the Venetian.  Any other ideas?

My Art!!  The artist is Megan Majewski, check her site HERE

My very productive day

OK!  It’s 9:49am, i have a cofee..hang on….in my hand.  By the way i have switched from sugar to agave, we’ll see if i’m skinnier in 2 weeks.  But back to My Very Productive Day.  As yesterday was a massive write off today must be better.

I WILL:

Tidy my apartment including cleaning my bathroom, sweeping, and vacuuming.

Do all my dishes.  Fuck me, i am only i person, how do i make so many dishes?!?!?

Do my laundry and hang ALL my clothes.

Unpack from Vegas which was 3 weeks ago.  Oops.

Hang my new hair tool storage thingamajigger.

Hang the art i picked up from Costco (no i did not buy it there, it’s the best place i’ve found to get things mounted.  Mounted..hehe) months ago.

Finish with the laptop i’m giving Josie and the harddrive i borrowed from Dorian.

A pigeon just landed on my windowsill and scared me.  this is unrelated.

Upload pics off my camera.

Try to eat a meal of two.

Deal with the ticket stubs i’ve saved for my ticket stub book.  I may rethink this tho as i want my ticket stubs somewhere i can see them.

And my soundtrack for the endeavor will be ‘100 Greatest Songs of Rap and Hip Hop’ which i think will do just nicely, especially since i don’t have this….bummer.

Deception

This is exactly the kind of movie my high school BF and i loved to rent.  We could get away with letting people believe we were in it for the twisted plot but really it was all about the sex!  Well Red Shoe Diaries this movie was not.  As i am not 16 anymore and so have a) had sex and b) have access to actual porn i am now looking for a bit of an interesting plot and some good acting to go with the nakedness.  While watching Ewan McGregor fail at an American accent next to smarmy Hugh Jackman nailing his accent was fun for about 5 minutes the rest of the movie was crap.  The good news is that if you watched it you now have the pleasure of reading this kick ass thread on the IMDB message board.  Almost made it worth it.

100 Things Learned from Deception <– big time spoilers, if you can “spoil” such a crap film…..

Previous Older Entries